English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
tabling [correct]
CONT: Pastry chefs use a method called "tabling" to temper chocolate. [Tabling is] a cooling-and-agitation method which involves pouring two-thirds of the melted chocolate onto a marble slab. The chocolatier quickly spreads it thin with a metal spatula, scrapes it back into a pile with a putty knife, and spreads it thin again, repeating until the right sludgy consistency is reached. This cooled chocolate is stirred into the bowl of reserved warm chocolate.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
tablage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de tempérage qui consiste à faire refroidir le chocolat en le travaillant sur une plaque de marbre.