English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
take office [correct]
CONT: This paper takes an initial look at what the prospects are in this area, two months after the new government took office.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
prendre le pouvoir [correct]
CONT: Lorsque le nouveau gouvernement a pris le pouvoir au mois d’août, il a promis de protéger les droits humains [...]
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
tomar posesión [correct]