English (Federal Administration)
take office [correct, verb]
CONT: The Prime Minister [of Canada], on taking office, had decided to proceed with a review of all federal boards, agencies, commissions, and advisory bodies to assess their need and their effectiveness.
French (Administration fédérale)
entrer en fonction [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est entré en fonction, le Premier Ministre [du Canada] avait décidé de procéder à un examen de tous les conseils, organismes, commissions, et organismes consultatifs fédéraux afin d'en évaluer la nécessité et l'efficacité.
Spanish (Administración federal)
tomar posesión de un cargo [correct]