English (Mathematics; Surveying)
tangent line [correct]; tangent [correct]; tan [correct]; tan
DEF: A line at a fixed point P of a curve that is the limit approached by the secant PQ as Q approaches P along the curve.
French (Mathématiques; Arpentage)
droite tangente [correct, feminine noun]; tangente [correct, feminine noun]; tg [correct, feminine noun]; tg
DEF: Droite qui rencontre une courbe donnée en deux points confondus.
OBS: C'est la position limite d'une sécante à la courbe.