English (Telegraphic Switching; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Air Transport)
tape relay [correct]
DEF: A system of retransmitting traffic from one channel to another in which messages arriving on an incoming channel are recorded in the form of perforated tape, this tape being fed into an automatic transmitter on an outgoing channel.
OBS: (teletypewriters).
French (Commutation télégraphique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Transport aérien)
transit par bande perforée [correct, masculine noun]; retransmission par bande perforée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retransmission d'une voie sur une autre dans laquelle les messages arrivant sur une voie entrante sont enregistrés sur une bande perforée.
OBS: Cette bande alimente ensuite directement ou est transportée sur une position intermédiaire d'un transmetteur automatique relié à la voie sortante.
OBS: (Téléimprimeurs).
Spanish (Conmutación telegráfica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Transporte aéreo)
retransmisión por cinta perforada [correct, feminine noun]; retransmisión por cinta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retransmisión de mensajes mediante cintas.