English (Art Supplies; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
egg tempera [correct]; tempera [correct]
DEF: Paint employing egg yolk alone as a binder ...
DEF: ... an opaque watercolor paint consisting of pigment ground in water and mixed with egg yolk.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tempéra à l'œuf [correct, feminine noun]; tempera à l'œuf [correct, feminine noun]; tempera [correct, feminine noun]; détrempe à l'œuf [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] genre de détrempe, c'est une peinture émulsion dont le liant principal des pigments est l'œuf et dans laquelle l'eau entre comme diluant [...]