English (Urban Housing; Residential Architecture)
tenement house [correct]; tenement [correct]; rental building [correct]; income property [correct, see observation]; rental property [see observation]; leasehold house
DEF: tenement house. A building with multiple dwelling units accessed by a single stair; ...
DEF: tenement. A building containing tenements [which are apartments or flats built for rental purposes.]
OBS: The terms "income property" and "rental property" may include large or small multi-dwelling houses as well as single-dwelling houses.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Architecture d'habitation)
immeuble à usage locatif [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble locatif [correct, masculine noun]; immeuble de rapport [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Immeuble [...] dont le propriétaire tire profit par la location.
CONT: On avait espéré, par ces mesures, redonner vie à la construction d'immeubles de rapport. L'expérience se révéla désastreuse. Rares furent les propriétaires qui acceptèrent d'investir en immeubles neufs de rapport, et ceux-là qui le firent réclamèrent des loyers équivalents au traitement d'un ingénieur ou d'un directeur de l'industrie [...]
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Arquitectura de viviendas)
edificio de alquiler [masculine noun]; casa de alquiler [feminine noun]; casa para alquilar [feminine noun]