English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
terminating carrier [correct, officially approved]; destination carrier [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The carrier performing the line haul service nearest to the point of destination and not a carrier performing merely a switching service at the point of destination.
OBS: terminating carrier; destination carrier: terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: Destination carrier: standardized by CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
dernier transporteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transporteur destinataire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Le dernier transporteur dans un transport de ligne.
OBS: dernier transporteur;transporteur destinataire : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: Transporteur destinataire a été normalisé par l'ONGC.