English (Computer Graphics; Television (Radioelectricity))
test pattern [correct, standardized]; test chart [correct, standardized]; logo
DEF: A conventional drawing, with precise characteristics, used as a reference in evaluating the quality of images.
OBS: test pattern; test chart: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Infographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; motif de test [masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin conventionnel présentant des caractéristiques précises et servant de référence pour évaluer la qualité des images.
OBS: mire : terme normalisé par la CSA.