English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
theory of the trenching power [correct]; theory of encroachment; trenching doctrine [less frequent]
CONT: Any Dominion statute does not, in any true sense of the word, or so it is submitted, constitute an infringement upon, or an invasion of, the provincial field. There is no power in the Parliament of Canada under the British North America Act to invade the field assigned to the provinces. The description of such provision as being ancillary, or trenching on the provincial field, is a matter of convenience.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
théorie de l'empiètement [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du pouvoir d'empiètement [feminine noun]; théorie du pouvoir d'empiéter [feminine noun]; incidents [avoid, feminine noun]; théorie du pouvoir incident [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] théorie qui reconnaît au Parlement [fédéral] un pouvoir dit «d'empiètement» sur le domaine législatif provincial.
OBS: «Trenching» est généralement rendu par «empiètement». Mais on parle aussi [...] de «l'extension» de la compétence fédérale.
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).