English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Heating)
thermostatic trap [correct]; thermostatic steam trap [correct]
DEF: A steam trap with a thermally actuated device used to expand and close the discharge port when steam flows through it, and to contract and allow steam condensate to flow through when the temperature of the fluid drops to a predetermined value.
CONT: The discharge from this type of trap is intermittent. Thermostatic traps are used to drain condensate from radiators, convectors, steam heating coils, unit heaters and other similar equipment. ... When a thermostatic trap is used for a heating apparatus at least 2 ft of pipe are provided ahead of the trap to cool the condensate. ... Thermostatic traps are recommended for low pressure systems up to a maximum of 15 psi. When used in medium or high pressure systems, they must be selected for the specific design temperature. In addition, the system must be operated continuously at that design temperature. This means no night setback.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Chauffage)
purgeur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur de vapeur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur d'eau condensée thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]; purgeur à dilatation [see observation, masculine noun]; collecteur thermostatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Purgeur de vapeur dont le fonctionnement est basé sur les variations de températures de la vapeur et des condensats provoquant l'ouverture et la fermeture de l'orifice d'évacuation des condensats.
CONT: Purgeurs thermostatiques. Pour ce type de purgeur, les mouvements d'ouverture et de fermeture de l'obturateur sont provoqués par les variations de température d'un élément à fort coefficient de dilatation. Ces éléments [...] peuvent être: -bimétalliques; -à tension de vapeur; -à dilatation de liquide.
CONT: Un collecteur thermostatique est monté dans le circuit de retour de chacun des éléments [du système à vapeur à deux tuyaux] et s'ouvre seulement lorsque l'eau s'accumule au fond de ceux-ci.
OBS: Selon les sources "TECHN" et "AFNOR", le terme "purgeur à dilatation" (solide ou liquide) est considéré comme faisant partie d'une catégorie de "purgeurs thermostatiques". Cependant, les sources "APROP" et "OLFRO" l'indiquent comme un synonyme de "purgeur thermostatique".