English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thinning [officially approved]; dilution [proposal]
OBS: thinning: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
dilution [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Résultat de l'addition d'un diluant. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: dilution : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: dilution : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).