English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
thinning [correct]
DEF: A cutting made in an immature crop or stand primarily to accelerate diameter increment but also, by suitable selection, to improve the average form of the trees that remain.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
éclaircie [correct, feminine noun]; coupe d'éclaircie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe pratiquée dans un peuplement forestier non arrivé à maturité, destinée à accélérer l'accroissement du diamètre des arbres restants, et aussi, par une sélection convenable, à améliorer la moyenne de leur forme.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
aclareo [correct, masculine noun]; corta de mejora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corta de parte de los árboles de un rodal, antes de la edad de su cortabilidad económica, para estimular el crecimiento y mejorar la productividad.
OBS: [Este tipo de] saca se hace fundamentalmente para la puesta en luz de los restantes.