English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
thinning [correct]
DEF: The removal of seedlings spaced too closely for optimum growth.
CONT: Thinning is a process that often applies to crops whose seeds are so small that it's difficult to space them properly at planting time, whether they're sown in straight or wide rows. As a result, vegetables like lettuce and other greens, carrots, and turnips often wind up being planted too thickly ... By thinning them to the proper distance between plants ... that is, by gently pulling out the extras when they're young, there'll be enough food and water for the plants that remain.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
éclaircissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination de plantes ou de parties de plantes en surnombre, destinée à favoriser le développement des végétaux restant.
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
aclareo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eliminación de plántulas poco espaciadas para optimizar el crecimiento.