English (Rheology; Chemistry)
shear thinning [correct, standardized]; shear rate thinning [correct]; thinning
DEF: A unvalued reduction of the viscosity or consistency with increasing rate of shear.
OBS: shear thinning: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Chimie)
fluidification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rhéo-fluidification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rhéofluidification [feminine noun]; pseudo-plasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; viscosité structurelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Il y a fluidification si, pendant un laps de temps déterminé le coefficient de viscosité apparente est fonction décroissante de la vitesse de déformation.
OBS: En cas de confusion possible avec des fluidifications ne répondant pas à cette définition, on dira rhéo-fluidification.
OBS: fluidification; rhéo-fluidification : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: pseudo-plasticité; viscosité structurelle : termes normalisés par l'ISO.