English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Root and Tuber Crops)
thinning [correct]; singling [correct]
CONT: With some plants, such as chard and beets, the seeds come in clusters that resemble a ball of tiny oysters. Even if you plant just one compound beet seed, thinning will be required, or there won't be enough space for roots to form.
CONT: Workers ... would pull all but the largest plants from each clump. This was called "blocking," and had to be done quickly. Thinning immediately followed blocking and involved removing all but one in the cluster of plants.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Culture des plantes sarclées)
démariage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération d'éclaircissage, réalisée notamment pour la betterave.
OBS: Le démariage consiste à enlever les jeunes plantules en surnombre résultant d'un semis effectué avec des semences polygermes. Les semences monogermes actuellement employées ont rendu inutile cette opération manuelle pénible.