English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
throw-in [correct]
DEF: The resumption of play after the ball has gone over the touch-line. The ball is thrown with the two hands, over the head and with both feet on the ground.
OBS: When the ball is driven out of bounds, the player of the opposing team nearest the ball is permitted to throw the ball inbounds (from outside the touchline) to a teammate, using only a two-handed overhead pass. If the throw is taken improperly, the ball is handed to the other team to throw in.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
rentrée de touche [correct, feminine noun]; rentrée en touche [correct, feminine noun]; remise en touche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remise du ballon en jeu à partir de la ligne de touche où le joueur doit lancer le ballon des deux mains, par-dessus sa tête en ayant les deux pieds au sol.
OBS: Le joueur qui jette le ballon ne peut toucher à nouveau le ballon tant qu'un autre joueur ne l'a pas touché. On ne peut pas marquer de but directement sur une rentrée de touche.
Spanish (Fútbol)
saque de línea [correct, masculine noun]; saque banda [correct, masculine noun]; saque lateral [correct, masculine noun]; saque [correct, masculine noun]