English (Locks and Locksmithing)
thumbpiece [correct]; thumb piece [correct]; thumb piece of a door latch [correct]
DEF: A part of an entrance handle grip operated by the thumb.
CONT: thumb latch. A lock with a thumbpiece to actuate the latch.
French (Serrurerie)
poucier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un loquet à poucier sur laquelle on appuie avec le pouce pour soulever, par basculement, la tige du loquet, et la dégager du mentonnet.
DEF: Partie d'une poignée de porte que le pouce fait basculer pour débloquer le loquet.