English (Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
ticket for a breach of the highway code [correct]
CONT: The judgment of the Saskatchewan Provincial Court in Desgagné raises two questions, namely (1) that of the linguistic obligations in that province regarding the drafting of municipal tickets; and (2) that of the language obligations of Royal Canadian Mounted Police officers when they are performing provincial duties, in particular when an officer is addressing a motorist to issue him a ticket for a breach of the highway code, especially his obligations regarding the active offer.
French (Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contravention pour une infraction au code de la route [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision de la Cour provinciale de la Saskatchewan dans l'affaire Desgagné soulève deux questions, à savoir : 1) celle des obligations linguistiques dans cette province en ce qui concerne la rédaction des contraventions municipales; et 2) celle des obligations linguistiques des agents de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada lorsqu'ils s'acquittent de fonctions provinciales, notamment lorsqu'un agent s'adresse à un automobiliste pour lui délivrer une contravention pour infraction au Code de la route, et plus particulièrement ses obligations en matière d'offre active.