English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors; Pumps)
top dead center [correct, officially approved]; TDC [correct, officially approved]; top dead centre [correct]; TDC [correct]; TDC; upper dead center [correct]; UDC [correct]; UDC; upper dead centre [correct]
DEF: The piston position when the piston has reached the upper limit of its travel in the cylinder, and the center line of the connecting rod is parallel to the cylinder walls.
OBS: Often this position is marked on the flywheel.
OBS: top dead center; TDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel; Pompes)
point mort haut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMH [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point mort supérieur [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Fin de la course ascendante du piston dans la partie supérieure du cylindre.
OBS: point mort haut; PMH : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).