English (Loans; National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
topping-up debt relief [correct]; additional topping-up [correct]; topping-up [correct]
CONT: Grants reduce the probability of poor countries experiencing debt distress. As we are seeing in the cases of Niger and Ethiopia, countries' debt levels remain at unsustainable levels, despite HIPC [Heavily Indebted Poor Countries] debt relief and additional "topping-up" assistance. Grants free up scarce public resources, which would otherwise have been used to pay off outstanding loan commitments. These resources can be used to fund the kind of productive investments ... such as infrastructure improvements and agricultural programs, which contribute to economic growth and poverty reduction.
CONT: On April 20th Ethiopia finally reached Completion Point under the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) Initiative and received 'topping-up' debt relief.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
allègement de dette complémentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; complément d'allègement de la dette [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; complément d'allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allégement de dette complémentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; complément d'allégement de la dette [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; complément d'allégement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les pays qui ont atteint le point d'achèvement, mais continuent d'être surendettés en raison de facteurs exogènes, la communauté internationale peut envisager d'accorder un allègement de dette complémentaire («topping-up») à titre exceptionnel, au-delà du montant engagé au point de décision.
CONT: Si le cours des produits de base qu'il exporte a baissé depuis le calcul de l'allègement de la dette, un pays peut obtenir un «complément» d'allègement de la dette au «point d'achèvement», comme cela a récemment été le cas du Burkina Faso.
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).