English (Trucking (Road Transport))
tractor taper side rail [correct]
DEF: Chassis frame side rail with a tapered rear-end section for easy semi-trailer hook-up and greater clearance between the tractor chassis frame and the semi-trailer understructure.
French (Camionnage)
longeron chanfreiné [correct, masculine noun]; longeron biseauté [correct, masculine noun]; longeron à profil biseauté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longeron de cadre de châssis dont la partie à l'extrémité arrière a été aménagée avec une découpe biaise de façon à favoriser l'attelage des semi-remorques et à augmenter la garde entre le cadre de châssis du tracteur routier et le soubassement de la semi-remorque.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
larguero de tractor ahusado [correct, masculine noun]; larguero de tractor cónico [correct, masculine noun]; larguero lateral de tractor ahusado [correct, masculine noun]; larguero lateral de tractor cónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Larguero de bastidor de tractor con cortes en chaflán o ángulo diedro en el extremo posterior para facilitar el acoplamiento de semirremolques y aumentar la distancia entre el chasis del camión tractor y la estructura inferior del semirremolque.