English (Pulp and Paper)
three-layer
DEF: Paper or board consisting of three furnish layers combined together during manufacture, while still moist, without the use of adhesive. The external furnish layers may be of the same composition.
OBS: In certain countries the terms "triplex" or "three-ply", are used in the same sense, as "three-layers".
French (Pâtes et papier)
papier trois couches [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier ou carton constitué de trois couches fibreuses unies entre elles à l'état humide, sans adhésif, en cours de fabrication. Les couches extérieures peuvent être de même composition.
OBS: Dans certains pays, on utilise également dans ce sens les termes [triplex] ou [trois plis]