English (Artificial Intelligence; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
troubleshooting expert [correct]; expert trouble shooter [correct]; expert system for fault diagnosis [correct]
DEF: A small independent expert system whose knowledge, accessible for tutorial purposes, concerns the management of a set of hypotheses in a troubleshooting context.
CONT: ... the troubleshooting expert reasons qualitatively, making causally meaningful measurements and explaining its strategic decisions as it proceeds.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système expert de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; système expert diagnostiqueur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système expert de diagnostic de pannes [correct, masculine noun]; système expert en diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système expert diagnostiqueur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).