English (Law of Contracts (common law))
true condition precedent [correct]
CONT: No issue concerning waiver arises in the present case, and therefore nothing touches the rule ... that a true condition precedent cannot be waived by either party without express reservation of a power of waiver.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
véritable condition suspensive [feminine noun]