English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
true condition precedent [correct]
OBS: Where satisfaction of conditions in a purchase contract depended upon a future uncertain event, the happening of which depends entirely on the will of a third party (for example, approval of a local council to an annexation, or a plan of subdivision, or the acquisition by the purchaser of an adjoining property), such conditions were held by the Supreme Court to be "true conditions precedent", which could not be waived by one of the parties to the contract, even if it could be shown that the condition was inserted for the benefit of that party. (Anger & Honsberger 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1097)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
condition suspensive véritable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: condition suspensive véritable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).