English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods; Software; Training of Personnel)
tutorial module [correct]; tutor module [correct]; tutor [correct]; tutoring module [correct]; tutorial expert [correct]; tutoring knowledge module [correct]
DEF: The component of an ICAI program that selects the strategies for presenting tutorial information to a student.
CONT: Tutorial Module. ... The tutor is an agent which can be actively invoked either by the user directly or by the advice module when the latter determines that instruction is likely to be useful. The tutor is composed of 3 components: tutorial rules, a complexity map, and a set of case models.
CONT: The Tutor Module is in charge of the teaching activities, in particular, selecting an appropriate pedagogical stategy using the information produced by the student model. It plays the roles of tutor, instructor and exercise generator. The pedagogical decisions are made dynamically based on the information from the student model. If the student is very familiar with the materials being taught, he will be given harder exercises to increase his understanding. However, if the student is totally unfamiliar with the concepts, he will be given a tutorial.
CONT: The tutoring module has two functions: coordination and teaching. The tutoring module receives all the information from the different modules of the ITS and coordinates the overall activity using psycho-pedagogical knowledge.
CONT: The tutorial expert represents tutorial knowledge ... and the ability to use this knowledge, along with the student model, to make pedagogical decisions. It is the control element of the ITS [Intelligent Tutoring System].
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Logiciels; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
module tuteur [correct, masculine noun]; tuteur [correct, masculine noun]; module tutoriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Module d'un système EIAO dont la fonction essentielle est de fournir une réponse à une situation ponctuelle (blocage, erreur ou demande d'aide). Il contribue à la recherche de la meilleure stratégie pédagogique [CTN, Paris, 1991].
CONT: Le module tuteur: il fournit la stratégie pédagogique la plus appropriée à la situation actuelle. Il est chargé de choisir le type d'intervention («répéter» par exemple) et le mode d'intervention. La base de faits du tuteur lui permet de conserver la trace des échecs pendant la recherche de la "meilleure" stratégie (journal des règles effectuées) et des règles effectivement appliquées (base des actions effectuées), afin d'être en mesure de mettre à jour le modèle de l'apprenant et la base d'expertise si nécessaire.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Soporte lógico (Software); Capacitación del personal)
módulo tutorial [correct, masculine noun]