English (Shooting (Sports); Contests (Recreation); Prizes and Trophies (Sports))
tyro [correct]; tiro [correct]
DEF: ... a competitor who has not previously competed in a Canadian Army (Regular) or Canadian Forces (Regular) Small Arms Competition, and who has not been awarded a prize in cash or kind at a DCRA or other national small arms meeting prior to the current year.
French (Tir (Sports); Concours (Loisirs); Prix et trophées (Sports))
novice
DEF: [...] tireur qui n'a jamais participé auparavant à une compétition de l'Armée canadienne (Force régulière) ou à une compétition de tir aux armes portatives des Forces canadiennes (Force régulière) et qui n'a jamais gagné de prix en argent ou en nature lors d'une épreuve nationale de tir ATDC aux armes portatives, ou lors d'autres épreuves, avant l'année en cours.