English (Digestive Tract)
umbilical hernia [correct]
DEF: A protrusion of a segment of the gastrointestinal tract and/or the great omentum through a defect in the abdominal wall at the umbilicus, the herniated mass being circumscribed and covered by normal skin.
French (Appareil digestif)
hernie ombilicale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Hernie issue des viscères abdominaux par l'orifice ombilical.
OBS: Les données anatomiques et les indications thérapeutiques obligent à envisager successivement : la hernie ombilicale du nouveau-né (exomphale), la hernie ombilicale de l'enfant et la hernie ombilicale de l'adulte.