English (Labour Relations; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Union Organization)
union certification [correct]; union accreditation [correct]; certification [correct, Ontario]
DEF: Official designation by a labour relations board or similar government agency of a union as sole and exclusive bargaining agent, following proof of majority support among employees in a bargaining unit.
French (Relations du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Organisation syndicale)
accréditation syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; accréditation [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; agrément [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; certification [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] désignation officielle [...] du syndicat habilité à faire fonction d'agent négociateur exclusif d'un groupe de travailleurs dont il a l'appui majoritaire.
OBS: Par extension, on parle [...] en droit canadien de travail, de «l'accréditation» (on dirait mieux de «l'agrément») d'un syndicat. Dans ce dernier cas ne pas employer le mot «certification».