English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
valve cap [correct]
CONT: 2525 Valve cap. ... A heat-resisting cap designed to withstand high pressure conditions.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
chapeau de valve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chapeau de valve : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.