English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Packaging in Metal)
valve cap [correct]
CONT: When storing or moving [gas] cylinders, the valve cap is securely in place to protect the valve stem and the valve.
OBS: Fig. 103 ... Metal valve cap
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Emballages en métal)
chapeau de valve [masculine noun]