English (Traction (Rail); Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
valve gear
OBS: this design achieved about the maximum that could be obtained in freight-service engines using saturated steam and inside valve gear and firmly established the 282 type.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
mécanisme de distribution de la vapeur
OBS: les mécanismes de distribution de la vapeur, dans les locomotives modernes, sont soit à larges tiroirs (notamment tiroirs Willoteaux à double admission et double échappement), soit à soupapes.