English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve seat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The surface against which a valve comes to rest to provide a seal against leakage.
OBS: valve seat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
siège de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie rapportée de la culasse ou du bloc-cylindre où vient reposer la portée de la tête de soupape et qui assure l'étanchéité de la chambre de combustion.
OBS: siège de soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).