English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
valve seat [correct]
DEF: the stationary portion of a valve which stops the flow when in contact with the movable portion.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
siège de clapet
OBS: les robinets à soupape ou à pointeau comportent un clapet qui vient prendre appui sur un siège (...)