English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
seat [correct, officially approved]; valve seat [correct, officially approved]
OBS: seat; valve seat: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
siège [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; siège de soupape [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: siège; siège de soupape : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).