English (Ship's Organization (Military); Water Transport)
vertical loading [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of loading whereby items of like character are vertically tiered throughout the holds of a ship, so that selected items are available at any stage of the unloading.
OBS: vertical loading: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire); Transport par eau)
chargement vertical [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Type de chargement dans lequel les articles similaires sont rangés verticalement dans les cales du navire, de telle sorte que les articles choisis soient accessibles à n'importe quel stade du déchargement.
OBS: chargement vertical : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización del buque (Militar); Transporte por agua)
carga vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de carga en la que los artículos de características similares están colocados verticalmente en las bodegas del barco, de tal forma que los artículos de cierta clase sean accesibles en cualquier momento de la descarga.