English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
virtual address [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a virtual storage system, the address assigned to a storage location in external storage to allow that location to be accessed as though it were part of main storage.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresse virtuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un système à mémoire virtuelle, adresse affectée à un emplacement de mémoire dans une mémoire externe pour lui en permettre l'accès comme s'il faisait partie d'une mémoire centrale.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
dirección virtual [correct, feminine noun]