English (IT Security)
virus researcher [correct]; computer antivirus researcher [correct]; anti-virus researcher [see observation]; anti-viral researcher [see observation]
DEF: A computer devoted to the fight against viruses; its use is strictly limited to the detection and the analysis of computer viruses.
OBS: As per "The Canadian Style" words beginning with the prefix "anti" should be written as one word.
French (Sécurité des TI)
chercheur de virus [correct, masculine noun]; chercheur antivirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur dédié à la lutte antivirus et qui sert exclusivement à la détection et à l'analyse des virus.