English (Chemistry; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
volatile solvent
DEF: A liquid chemical compound used for dissolving other compounds. ... The [two] principal qualifications ... that it be capable of dissolving another substance without reacting with it, and its volatility as judged by its boiling point. (Grolier Academic Encyclopedia, 1983).
CONT: Any solvent ... which evaporates upon exposure to the air. ... Volatile solvents produce scents of great delicacy and are employed in extracting the odors from the greases of the enfleurage and macération processes as well as from fresh flowers. (Perfumes and Spices, Including an Account of Soaps and Cosmetics, 1983).
French (Chimie; Parfumerie)
solvant volatil [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'extraction des huiles essentielles [...] [au moyen de solvants tels que] le benzène, ou les carbures aliphatiques : butane, pentane, et surtout hexane [...]
CONT: Méthode d'extraction par solvants volatils : dans un diffuseur, on introduit le solvant volatil à basse température (éther benzène, sulfure de carbone, chlorure ou éther de pétrole [...] [dans lequel] on plonge les végétaux. L'alambic [permettra] de récupérer le solvant [...] et les essences plus lourdes. (Il est des parfums..., 1973, p. 109).