English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
voluntary transfer [correct]
OBS: [Voluntary.] The word used of a gift, conveyance, settlement or similar transaction meaning that no valuable consideration was given in return for it. Equity regards voluntary transfers with suspicion and puts the onus on the party benefited to show that the donor appreciated what he was doing. If he cannot, the gift may be set aside at the instance of the donor or his representatives. ("Oxford Companion to Law" 1980, p. 1280).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transfert à titre gratuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transfert à titre gratuit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).