English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vortex street [correct]; vortex trail [correct, officially approved]; vortex train [correct]
DEF: A series of vortices which are systematically shed from the downstream side of a body around which fluid is flowing rapidly.
CONT: Vortex streets can be created by steady winds blowing past smokestacks, transmission lines, bridges, missiles about to be launched vertically, and pipelines aboveground in the desert ... If the vortex shedding frequency is near a natural vibration frequency of the body, the resonant response may cause structural damage.
OBS: ... the vortices formed by the rolling up of the two surfaces of discontinuity in the make arrange themselves into two equispaced parallel rows, forming an "avenue" or "street" in which the one set lies intermediate in station to the other. Von Karman showed that the system will continue in stable formation as it marches downstream.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
sillage turbulent [correct, masculine noun]; sillage tourbillonnant [correct, masculine noun]; sillage du tourbillon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans un champ donné de nombres de Reynolds [...] le sillage turbulent [...] est constitué par une double rangée de tourbillons alternés. En se détachant du corps, les tourbillons isolés lui impriment une série d'impulsions; il en découle que les grosses cheminées, les antennes radio, les tuyauteries suspendues, les lignes électriques etc., sont sujettes à des vibrations, parfois même très énergiques, lorsque le vent (ou l'eau) [...] les assaille.
OBS: Pour un solide en forme de cylindre circulaire [on] passe du sillage laminaire [...] à la formation de tourbillons symétriques [...] (sillage en cœur) puis de tourbillons alternés [...] (sillage de Karman), puis d'un sillage à structure confuse.