English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Corporate Economics)
wage bill [correct]; total payroll [correct]; payroll expenditures [correct]; payroll expenses [correct]
DEF: The costs involved in paying employees, including such expenses as labour costs, costs required by law (i.e. statutory requirements), costs required by company policy or the terms of a collective agreement (e.g., the cost of premiums required for company paid benefits).
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Économie de l'entreprise)
masse salariale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme globale, dans une entreprise, une industrie ou dans l'économie nationale, qui est constituée par l'ensemble des salaires directs ou indirects versés aux travailleurs pendant une période donnée.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Economía empresarial)
masa de salarios [correct, feminine noun]; masa salarial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: John Stuart Smith recogió la teoría del fondo de salarios elaborada por Adam Smith, según la cual la cantidad destinada al pago de [los salarios] estaba predeterminada por la masa de salarios y las necesidades de materias primas [...]