English (Atmospheric Physics)
warm occlusion [correct]; warm-front-type occlusion; warm-type occlusion [correct]; warm occluded front
DEF: Occlusion in which the cold air behind the occluded front is warmer than the cold air in advance of it.
CONT: There are three basic types of occluded front, determined by the relative coldness of the air behind the original cold front to the air ahead of the warm (or stationary) front. 1) A cold occlusion results when the coldest air is behind the cold front. ... 2) When the coldest air lies ahead of the warm front, a warm occlusion is formed, in which case the original cold front is forced aloft at the warm front surface. At the earth's surface, coldest air is replaced by less cold air. 3) A third and frequent type, a neutral occlusion ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
occlusion chaude [correct, feminine noun]; occlusion à caractère de front chaud [feminine noun]
DEF: Occlusion où l'air froid derrière le front occlus est plus chaud que l'air froid à l'avant du front.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
oclusión cálida [correct, feminine noun]; oclusión caliente [feminine noun]
DEF: Oclusión en la que el aire detrás del frente es menos frío que el que se encuentra delante.