English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
warping drum [correct]
CONT: The [fishing] vessel runs at the speed of about two knots pulling the trawl nets. The net is hauled at a speed of about 25 meters/minute with the warping drum driven by the main engine. The pulling force of the net is about 400 kg. ... The net is composed of two long wings and a cod-end, so it looks like a pair of trousers. The length of each warp is 150 meters, and the warp is hauled by a warping drum driven from the main engine.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
tambour de halage [correct, masculine noun]