English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
wheel nut [correct]; lug nut [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A threaded nut used to [secure] the wheel to [a] stud on the hub assembly.
OBS: On modern wheels for passenger cars, wheel nuts and corresponding studs are less frequently used then bolts. On commercial vehicles, however, wheel nuts are very common.
OBS: lug nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Outillage (Mécanique))
écrou de roue [correct, masculine noun]; écrou à ergot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce filetée intérieurement qui assure le blocage et le centrage de la roue sur le moyeu [...]
OBS: écrou à ergot : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).