English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
wheel nut [correct]; hand wheel nut [correct]
CONT: Each ... valve is identified with a nameplate, which is placed over the hand wheel and secured with the hand wheel nut on gate and globe valves, and riveted to the cover on check valves.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
écrou de volant [correct, masculine noun]