English (Orbital Stations)
window observational research facility block 2 [correct, officially approved]; WORF-2 [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The window Observational Research Facility Block 2 ... WORF-2 is an internal ISS [International Space Station] equipment designed to be assembled inside a standardized ISS EXPRESS Rack. This rack will be positioned over the Earth facing a window in the U.S. Lab and will accommodate Earth observation payloads. The WORF-2 will fully support these payloads by providing structural, thermal, conditioning, power supply and data transfer. It will have a 10 years operational life on board the ISS and be fully compatible with the crew intra-vehicular activities.
OBS: window observational research facility block 2; WORF-2: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
hublot d'observation du laboratoire Destiny WORF-2 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; WORF-2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hublot d'observation du module Destiny WORF-2 [proposal, masculine noun]; hublot d'observation WORF-2 [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: hublot d'observation du laboratoire Destiny WORF-2; WORF-2 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).