English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
award winner [correct]; winner [correct]
CONT: The NSERC [Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada] Herzberg Medal will be awarded ... A selection committee ... will review the nominations and recommend the award winner ...
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
lauréat d'un prix [correct, masculine noun]; lauréate d'un prix [correct, feminine noun]; lauréat [correct, masculine noun]; lauréate [correct, feminine noun]; récipiendaire d’un prix [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: récipiendaire d’un prix : On utilise «récipiendaire» en parlant d'une personne admise dans une société littéraire, savante, éducative, etc.