English (Artificial Intelligence)
winner [correct]; winning unit [correct]; winner unit [correct]
CONT: The winner within each pool - the one whose connections make it respond most strongly to the pattern - then adjust its connections slightly toward the pattern that it won.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
vainqueur [correct, masculine noun]; gagnant [correct, masculine noun]; unité gagnante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gagnant ajuste alors son vecteur poids de façon à augmenter encore sa similarité avec le motif d'entrée et devenir ainsi encore mieux à même de gagner la compétition correspondant à ce profil lors de sa prochaine occurrence.