English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
tailings handling [correct]; tailings disposal [correct]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows: ... Tailings handling.
French (Tourbières; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
élimination des résidus [feminine noun]; évacuation des résidus [feminine noun]; décharge de résidus [feminine noun]; évacuation des stériles [feminine noun]; évacuation des rejets [feminine noun]