English (Waste Management)
disposal of residues [correct]
CONT: Researchers from Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, Sweden, the United States, and Canada have formed the Ash Expert Working Group (AEWG) to examine all aspects of managing municipal solid waste incinerator ash. Areas to be reviewed include: sampling and analysis methods, materials characterization, effect of incinerator technologies, and options for utilization, solidification, and disposal of residues in an environmentally acceptable manner.
French (Gestion des déchets)
élimination de résidus [feminine noun]