English (Security Devices; Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
safety cap [correct]
DEF: A protective cover that fits onto an electrical receptacle and that is used for preventing children from receiving an electric shock.
CONT: These outlet caps are easier to grasp. Great idea! These ingenious safety caps keep little fingers out of outlets, yet are easier for adults to insert and remove.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
bouchon cache-prise [correct, masculine noun]; cache-prise [correct, masculine noun]; fiche de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Pluriel : des cache-prises ou des cache-prise.
OBS: cache-prises (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: fiche de sécurité : Source : Manufacture Leviton du Canada Ltée., Montréal.