English (Photography)
glass bulb [correct]
CONT: The whole process takes place inside a glass bulb resembling an electric light bulb and yields a short but intense flash of light.
French (Photographie)
ampoule de verre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: on songea donc à enfermer cet éclair dans une ampoule de verre ce qui donna naissance à la première lampe flash.