English (Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steel cord [correct, standardized]
OBS: steel cord: term standardized by ISO in 1978.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
câblé métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; câblé d'acier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: câblé métallique : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1978.