English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Engineering)
wire rope [correct]; cable [correct, noun]; wire cable; cable line
DEF: A rope composed of iron or steel wires twisted into strands that are in turn twisted around a central core ... to create a rope of great strength having some flexibility.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Ingénierie)
câble métallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble composé de plusieurs torons, chacun constitué de plusieurs fils [...] torsadés, et comprenant d'ordinaire une âme centrale [...]
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Ingeniería)
cable metálico [correct, masculine noun]; cable de acero [correct, masculine noun]