English (Computer Programs and Programming)
upward compatibility [correct, standardized]
DEF: The characteristic of a larger computer that allows it to execute the same machine code instruction set and drive the same peripheral equipment as a smaller computer.
OBS: upward compatibility: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compatibilité ascendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compatibilité vers le haut [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un ordinateur lui permettant de traiter le même ensemble d'instructions et de gérer les mêmes périphériques qu'un ordinateur moins puissant.
OBS: compatibilité ascendante; compatibilité vers le haut : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
compatibilidad ascendente [correct, feminine noun]; compatibilidad hacia arriba [correct, feminine noun]