English (Commercial Law; Trade)
commercial concession [correct]
CONT: The franchise is only one form among many of the commercial concession, and its originality lies more in the terminology used by the parties than in the structure and purpose of the franchise contract. Commercial concessions in the form of distribution agreements are developed as energetically as franchises in fields where the manufacturer's products have distinctive brand names. Like franchise holders, distributors are given exclusive rights of distribution for a specific product or range of products, and undertake the same obligations to promote the products and to attain specified sales targets. In return distributors, like franchise holders, receive assistance from the manufacturer in organising sales and accompanying services, including technical "know how". The idea that a distributor should have an exclusive territory for the sale of the manufacturer's products is characteristic of commercial concessions, rather than franchises, but this idea has lately tended to give way to the more flexible concept of the distributor's zone of principal responsibility. As in the case of the franchise, this refers not so much to a particular geographical area as to the customers who are to be attracted to buying the products in question.
French (Droit commercial; Commerce)
concession commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; contrat de concession commerciale [correct, masculine noun]; concession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] le contrat liant un fournisseur (le concédant) à un commerçant indépendant (le concessionnaire), auquel il confère dans une zone déterminée, l'exclusivité de la revente de produits de marque, à la condition que le concessionnaire assume certaines obligations et accepte le contrôle du concédant, auprès duquel il s'engage parfois à s'approvisionner exclusivement en produits de même nature.
CONT: [Un] deuxième moyen juridique de monopoliser une clientèle en éliminant toute concurrence est constitué par les accords d'exclusivité au sens large. Tantôt il s'agira d'un producteur qui fera prendre l'engagement à certains clients de s'approvisionner en marchandises déterminées exclusivement chez lui, il s'agit alors d'une exclusivité d'approvisionnement. Tantôt au contraire le producteur assurera à certains commerçants l'exclusivité de distribution de produits ou services sur un territoire déterminé, on sera alors en présence d'une exclusivité de distribution [...]. [L'exclusivité de distribution] permet à un commerçant d'éliminer la concurrence, mais il s'agit cette fois du distributeur d'un produit ou d'un service, qui se voit accorder par le titulaire de la marque une exclusivité territoriale, qui l'assure, dans ce secteur, d'un certain monopole sur la clientèle. Deux techniques contractuelles permettent d'aboutir à ce résultat : la concession commerciale, la franchise commerciale.