English (Airport Runways and Areas)
approach end of runway [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: That end of a runway nearest to the direction from which the final approach is made.
OBS: approach end of runway: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
entrée de piste [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; début de piste [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité de la piste la plus rapprochée de la direction à partir de laquelle l'approche finale est effectuée.
OBS: entrée de piste; début de piste : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
extremo de aproximación de la pista [correct, masculine noun]