English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustic diffraction [correct]; diffraction of sound [correct]; diffraction [correct]
DEF: Ability of a sound wave to "flow" around an object or through openings with little energy loss.
CONT: Diffraction and scattering. When a sound wave strikes an obstacle of finite size, some of the sound energy is reflected, some is transmitted into the obstacle, and some gets around the obstacle and is said to be diffracted.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
diffraction acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diffraction du son [correct, feminine noun]; diffraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des surfaces d'onde et modification de la répartition de l'énergie dues à la présence d'un obstacle situé sur le trajet de l'onde acoustique.
CONT: Une des propriétés les plus frappantes du son est sa capacité de contourner les obstacles. C'est une illustration d'une des caractéristiques générales des ondes : la diffraction.
OBS: diffraction acoustique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
difracción acústica [correct, feminine noun]; difracción del sonido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difracción de ondas sonoras.