English (Insurance Law)
by-passing arrangement [correct]
CONT: Growers with wet fields felt that they were pressured to take a loss in production claims rather than to settle their claim under the by-passing arrangement (whereby the loss is shared between the grower, the crop insurance Commission and the processors).
French (Droit des assurances)
entente à l'amiable [proposal, feminine noun]