English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
drip [correct, noun]; thaw drip [correct]
DEF: Liquid which flows from the tissues of frozen produce on thawing.
CONT: The objectives of this experiment were to investigate the processing of pink salmon into boneless fillets and mince and to determine changes in quality during frozen storage ... To determine thaw drip, an unthawed portion of the same size as that used for sensory analysis was weighed and placed in a perforated plastic bag which was placed inside an outer bag weighted to insure submersion. The samples were immersed in a 15°C bath for 40 min, and the thawed portion weighed. Thaw drip was carried out in duplicate and calculated as the percent original weight lost by thawing.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
exsudat [correct, masculine noun]; jus [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide organique s'écoulant d'un produit en cours de décongélation.
CONT: [...] des poissons ont été entreposés à deux températures (0°C et -3°C). Différents indicateurs de la dénaturation des protéines ont été évalués pendant 25 jours d'entreposage. L'extractibilité des protéines solubles dans du NaCl 0.6M, la fragilité cellulaire, la production d'exsudat et l'aire extracellulaire sont significativement plus stables (test de Tukey P<0.05) dans l'éperlan d'hiver partiellement congelé (-3°C).
OBS: L'exsudat est communément appelé jus.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria)
exudado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] una congelación muy lenta puede llevar a un excesivo exudado en la descongelación, mientras que una congelación rápida permite preservar la textura de ciertos productos.