English (Botany; Plant Biology)
exudate [correct]
CONT: The Indians strip bark from the lower part of the tree trunk before the heat of the sun penetrates the forest. A colorless resin-like exudate appears on the inner surface of the bark. The liquid rapidly turns reddish brown ...
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
exsudat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide suintant naturellement ou accidentellement d'un végétal.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
exudación [feminine noun]