English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
neo-communism [correct]; hardline left [correct]; hard-line left [correct]; hard left [correct]; far left [correct]
CONT: Among the intellectuals leaders of the the hard left are Noam Chomsky, Howard Zinn, Gore Vidal and Edward Said; among its figureheads - Angela Davis and Ramsey Clark; among its cultural icons - Tim Robins and Michael Moore, among its political leaders - Ralph Nader and the heads of major "peace" organizations. (D. Horowitz, in "Taking on the neo-coms", www.Townhall.com, May 5th, 2003).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
extrême gauche [correct, feminine noun]; gauche néocommuniste [proposal, feminine noun]; gauche néo-communiste [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: La gauche la plus éloignée du centre.